1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Fibre Cables
  4. Draka Fibre Optic Cable

Draka Fibre Optic Cable

The FSC Global range of Draka fibre optic cables provide a high speed method of transmitting large amounts of data over much greater bandwidths than traditional copper cables. They are widely adopted for use in industrial and commercial applications where streaming live data is vital or when long distance applications make copper conductors impractical due to signal loss. Fibre is not affected by EMI (Electro Magnetic Interference) making it ideal for data transmission in electrically noisy environments.

The construction can vary depending on the application and environment. Options include singlemode or multimode transmission in a loose tube or tight buffered fibre design. These are available with a variety of FireBur® sheath materials and mechanical armours.

The range consist of OM1 fibre grade, and the Draka BendBright OM3, OM4 and OS2 types. The Draka BendBright fibre has the benefits of providing high resistance to additional losses due to macro-bending.

The cables meet the following international standards, ISO 11801 2nd Edition, EN 50173-1:2002, IEC 60794-1 and the following flame resistance standards, IEC 60332-1-2, IEC 60754-1, IEC 60754-2, IEC 61034-2.

Draka fibre optic cables are manufactured within the Prysmian Group.

Fibre Core Classification

Fibre
Size/m²:
62.5/12550/12550/125
Fibre Grade:OM1OM3OM4
Fibre
Mode:
MultimodeMultimodeMultimode
Bandwidth
MHz/km
@850nm:

200

1500

3500
Bandwidth
MHz/km
@1300nm:

600

500

500



Fibre Core Classification

Fibre
Size/m²:
9/125
Fibre
Grade:
OS2
Fibre
Mode:
Singlemode
Attenuation
dB/km
@1310nm:

0.39
Attenuation
dB/km
@1550nm:

0.25
Hover Over Image to Enlarge
Print this page
Part No.Core x MicronFibre GradeO/D mmSheath MaterialSheath ColourWeight Kg/Km
Loose Tube Armoured
FOM108LUHC008 x 62.5/125OM18.5LSHFBLACK75.00
FOM308LUHC008 x 50/125OM38.5LSHFBLACK75.00
FOM312LUHC0012 x 50/125OM38.5LSHFBLACK75.00
FOS204LUHC004 x 9/125OS28.5LSHFBLACK75.00
FOS208LUHC008 x 9/125OS28.5LSHFBLACK75.00
FOS212LUHC0012 x 9/125OS28.5LSHFBLACK75.00
FOS224LUHC0024 x 9/125OS28.5LSHFBLACK85.00
Loose Tube Unarmoured
FOM104LUH004 x 62.5/125OM16.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOM108LUH008 x 62.5/125OM16.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOM304LUH004 x 50/125OM36.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOM308LUH008 x 50/125OM36.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOM312LUH0012 x 50/125OM36.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOM324LUH0024 x 50/125OM36.5LSHFBLACK45.00
FOM404LUH004 x 50/125OM46.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOM408LUH008 x 50/125OM46.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOM412LUH0012 x 50/125OM46.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOS204LUH004 x 9/125OS26.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOS208LUH008 x 9/125OS26.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOS212LUH0012 x 9/125OS26.0LSHFBLACK40.00
FOS224LUH0024 x 9/125OS26.5LSHFBLACK45.00
Tight Buffered Unarmoured
FOM104TUH004 x 62.5/125OM16.5LSHFBLACK34.00
FOM108TUH008 x 62.5/125OM17.0LSHFBLACK39.00
FOM304TUH004 x 50/125OM36.5LSHFBLACK34.00
FOM308TUH008 x 50/125OM37.0LSHFBLACK39.00
FOM312TUH0012 x 50/125OM37.5LSHFBLACK43.00
FOM324TUH0024 x 50/125OM38.5LSHFBLACK63.00
FOM404TUH004 x 50/125OM46.5LSHFBLACK34.00
FOM408TUH008 x 50/125OM47.0LSHFBLACK39.00
FOM412TUH0012 x 50/125OM47.5LSHFBLACK43.00
FOS204TUH004 x 9/125OS26.5LSHFBLACK34.00
FOS208TUH008 x 9/125OS27.0LSHFBLACK39.00
FOS212TUH0012 x 9/125OS27.5LSHFBLACK43.00
FOS224TUH0024 x 9/125OS28.5LSHFBLACK63.00